Stacks Image p1591_n1583
Stacks Image p1591_n1587

Privacy and Your Rights

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect personal information and what we do with it. Privacy and security of personal information is extremely important. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is Simon Jacobs.

Visitors to our website
When someone visits the desktop or mobile version of www.simonjacobs.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to observe how the website is used. That information may include the IP address of the computer used to access the website, operating system and browser type. This is statistical information and does not identify any individual. We use cookies to help provide the best online experience, small text files that are stored and accessed on your device. A browser may be set to not accept cookies although certain functions of the website may not work as a result.

Clients, suppliers and partners
In order to operate our business and supply the service we provide, we maintain electronic records of our clients, suppliers and trusted partners. This can include, but is not limited to, name, organisation, address, telephone numbers and email addresses. We may keep copies of correspondence and will not disclose this information to any third parties unless we have received consent to do so.

People photographed
A photo that directly or indirectly identifies a person constitutes personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation. We share photos with the client that commissioned us to take the photo and any other person or organisation as instructed by them. Personal information of the person or people in a photo is embedded within the image or it accompanies the photo as text in the IPTC information. The purpose of this is to identify them to the commissioning client and any later publication. This is commonly known as an IPTC caption. Details such as name, age and the area in which the person or people live may be included in the caption and the client may wish to gain consent from the individual photographed via a release form. This information is obtained direct from the individual when they have been photographed. We do not use this data for any other purpose and it is not shared with any third party.

Exemption from GDPR
When we produce photos and associated personal data for journalistic purposes or the purpose of academic artistic or literary expression we are exempt from the GDPR under Article 85 'Processing and freedom of expression and information'.

Data security
The data we obtain is held in a way as to prevent unauthorised access. Data held as photos and the corresponding IPTC captions are retained indefinitely. This is part of the service we provide to our clients for the purpose of providing them with copies of the photos should they be required in the future.

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, individuals have rights which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold. You can read more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/
Simon Jacobs is registered with the Information Commissioners Office under reference ZA443594, which is the UK independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.
Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold.


We are social! Follow us on our social media platforms:

Share this page